County, Township & City Officials

COUNTY OFFICIALS

County Board
First District










Elliot Belgard
213 N 3rd Ave E
Truman, MN 56088
507-236-1173
elliot.belgard@co.martin.mn.us





Center Creek Township
East Chain Township
Fairmont Township
Nashville Township
Pleasant Prairie Township
Westford Township
City of Fairmont
Ward 4 Precinct 2
City of Granada
City of Truman

Second District





Jaime Bleess

507-848-7726
jaime.bleess@co.martin.mn.us

City of Fairmont
Ward 2 Precinct 2
Ward 3 Precinct 1
Ward 3 Precinct 2


Third District





Kathy Smith -Chairman
529 Budd Lake Dr
Fairmont, MN 56031
507-236-3489
kathy.smith@co.martin.mn.us

City of Fairmont
Ward 1 Precinct 1
Ward 1 Precinct 2
Ward 2 Precinct 1


Fourth District











Richard Koons
1172 125th St
Welcome, MN 56151
507-236-2902
richard.koons@co.martin.mn.us







Jay Township
Lake Belt Township
Lake Fremont Township
Manyaska Township
Rolling Green Township
Silver Lake Township
Tenhassen Township
City of Ceylon
City of Dunnell
City of Sherburn
City of Welcome

Fifth District












Steve Flohrs - Vice Chairman
1056 230th St
Ormsby, MN 56162
507-236-5995
steve.flohrs@co.martin.mn.us








Cedar Township
Elm Creek Township
Fox Lake Township
Fraser Township
Galena Township
Rutland Township
Waverly Township
City of Fairmont
Ward 4 Precinct 1
City of Northrop
City of Ormsby
City of Trimont

County Officials

Assessor

Mike Sheplee

Librarian

Jennifer Trushenski

Attorney

Taylor McGowan

Med Examiner & Coroner

Dr. Kelly Mills, M.D.

Auditor/Treasurer

Michael Forstner

Planning & Zoning

Pam Flitter

County Coordinator

Scott Higgins

Recorder

Michelle Duncan

Court Administrator

Cathy Celander

Sheriff

Jeff Markquart

Court Services Director

 

Surveyor

Ben Madsen

Highway Engineer

Kevin Peyman

Veteran Services Officer

Douglas Landsteiner

Judge County Court

Michael Trushenski

4H Coordinator

Kristie Gaalswyk-Pomerenke

TOWNSHIP OFFICIALS

Cedar Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    2nd Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Dennis Carlson

449 230th St
Trimont, MN 56176

507-736-4727

 

Clerk
David Grev

268 235th St
Odin, MN 56160

507-822-2677

Email

Treasurer
Kent Flohrs

2075 60th Ave
Trimont, MN 56176

507-220-8941

Email

Supervisors
Rodney Erickson

659 200th St
Trimont, MN 56176

507-639-3181
507-236-7669

Email

Gary Wilson

134 240th St
Odin, MN 56160

507-380-2848

Email

Center Creek Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    3rd Monday every other month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Gene Shoemaker

2849 150th St
Granada, MN 56039

507-236-2668

cctownship@gmail.com

Clerk
Kim M Shoemaker

2849 150th St
Granada, MN 56039

507-236-2697

Email

Treasurer
Richard Findley

2858 145th St
Granada, MN 56039

507-525-0242

Email

Supervisors
Ryan Hagedorn

3054 130th St
Granada, MN 56039

507-525-5001

Email

Ben Austin

1332 250th Ave
Granada, MN 56039

507-236-3006

 

East Chain Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    3rd Thursday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Alan Johnson

2858 30th St
Elmore, MN 56027

507-773-4266

johnsonaw@live.com

Clerk
Angie Kuenle

2721 20th St
Granada, Mn 56039

507-236-6982

angiekuenle74@gmail.com

Treasurer
Todd Thedens

568 290th Ave
Blue Earth, MN 56013

507-399-3042

thedens.TL@gmail.com

Supervisors
Robert Stromberg

346 295th Ave
Blue Earth, MN 56013

507-399-1291

b.stromberg.bs@gmail.com

Troy Jensen

2967 50th St
Blue Earth, MN 56013

507-399-1500

jensenseeds@yahoo.com

Elm Creek Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    3rd Tuesday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Earl Cordes

1529 30th Ave
Sherburn, MN 56171

763-242-2834

e_cordes@yourstarnet.net

Clerk
Kris Fuller

1759 70th Ave
Sherburn, MN 56171

507-848-5732

Email

Treasurer
Mary Whitehead

1321 State Hwy 4
Sherburn, MN 56171

507-764-8342
507-236-2260

 

Supervisors
Wes Whitehead

1458 50th Ave
Sherburn, MN 56171

507-236-7161

Email

       
Fairmont Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    1st Wednesday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Bob Lintleman

2121 90th St
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-238-4192

BGLintelman@gmail.com

Clerk
Angie Dietz

1113 250th Ave
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-399-1828

fairmonttownshipclerk@gmail.com

Treasurer
Jason L Steuber

772 225th Ave
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-236-3591

jasonsteuber@hotmail.com

Supervisors
Michael Gerken

2178 70th St
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-236-0463

 

Brian Thate

2168 80th St
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-236-4944

bthate@frontiernet.net

Fox Lake Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    1st Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Don Nordstrom

1809 115th Ave
Welcome, MN 56181

507-236-7780

Email

Clerk
Darryl Krueger

1376 120th Ave
Welcome, MN 56181

507-236-3643

Email

Treasurer
Darryl Krueger

1376 120th Ave
Welcome, MN 56181

507-236-3643

Email

Supervisors
Mark Lange

788 140th St
Sherburn, MN 56171

507-639-6129

Email

James Ebeling

PO Box 33
Trimont, MN 56176

507-236-8774

Email

Fraser Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    2nd Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Wesley Anderson

1382 180th St
Welcome, MN 56181

507-728-8762

Email

Clerk
Rita Garbers

1486 130th St
Welcome, MN 56181

507-728-8643

Email

Treasurer
Wanda Patsche

1583 150th Ave
Welcome, MN 56181

507-728-8639

Email

Supervisors
Maynard Jagodzinske

1476 130th Ave
Welcome, MN 56181

507-728-8702

 

John Garbers

1486 130th St
Welcome, MN 56181

507-236-8462

Email

Galena Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    2nd Wednesday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Ryan Faber

1207 250th St
Ormsby, MN 56162

507-236-1210

fabersplumbing@gmail.com

Clerk
Debra Rabbe

2247 90th Ave
Trimont, MN 56176


507-236-0995

drabbe23@gmail.com

Treasurer
Anna Faber

1207 250th St
Ormsby, MN 56162

507-236-6429

anna.faber03@gmail.com

Supervisors
Phil Bettin

2088 90th Ave
Trimont, MN 56176

507-236-0323

philbettin@gmail.com

Paul Nelson

813 220th St
Trimont, MN 56176

507-841-0405

pnelson@nfpinc.com

Jay Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    2nd Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Phil Schafer

648 110th St
Sherburn, MN 56171

507-236-0426

jakps@hotmail.com

Clerk
Dianne Theobald

474 100th St
Sherburn, MN 56171

507-220-2925

ddt474@gmail.com

Treasurer
Irene Schlaphoff

993 State Hwy 4
Sherburn, MN 56171

507-840-0884

schlap224@gmail.com

Supervisors
Jonah Mayo

1055 30th Ave 
Sherburn, MN 56171

507-848-5048

jonahmayo55@gmail.com

Doug Garry

552 120th Street
Sherburn, MN 56171

507-399-3009

 

Lake Belt Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    2nd Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Kurt Koehler

564 90th Ave
Dunnell, MN 56127

507-230-2575

koehlerfarms@yourstarnet.net

Clerk
Angie Leiding

413 80th Ave
Dunnell, MN 56127

507-841-0820

aleiding88@gmail.com

Treasurer
Keith Frank

474 80th Ave
Dunnell, MN 56127

507-236-1942

kjfranck@yourstarnet.net

Supervisors
Bryce Freking

924 35th St
Ceylon, MN 56121

605-310-0733

frekingpolypay@gmail.com

Kim Manwarren

275 115th Ave
Ceylon, MN 56121

507-399-1526

kmanwarren4317@gmail.com

Lake Fremont Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    1st Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Dale Knuth

587 20th Ave 
Dunnell, MN 56127

507-848-5210

 

Clerk
Edith Gates

448 10th Ave
Dunnell, MN 56127

507-327-4042

lakefremonttownship@gmail.com

Treasurer
David Sackmann

486 20th Ave
Dunnell, MN 56127

712-539-8061

garyjohnson@yourstarnet.net

Supervisors
Dennis Janssen

550 St Hwy 4
Dunnell, MN 56127

507-920-9619

 

Taylor Forsberg

691 30th Ave
Dunnell, MN 56127

712-209-1171

 

Manyaska Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    2nd Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Andy Truesdell

855 120th Ave
Welcome, MN 56181

507-236-0132

andy@tffarms.com

Clerk
Diane Glidden

20 Circle Dr W
Welcome, MN 56181

507-217-1294

dianeglidden@yahoo.com

Treasurer
Amy Koons

1172 125th St
Welcome, MN 56181

507-236-2903

akoons78@gmail.com

Supervisors
Chase Crawford

836 70th St
Sherburn, MN 56171

507-220-3461

cc45@hotmail.com

Mark Stoffel

6 E South Fox Lake Dr
Sherburn, MN 56171

507-236-5775

mastoffel@hotmail.com

Nashville Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    1st WEDNESDAY of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Duane Meyer

2993 230th St
Winnebago, MN 56098

507-236-1154

ldmeyer@bevcomm.net

Clerk
Patti Salic

2219 290th Ave
Winnebago, MN 56098

507-236-2195

Email

Treasurer
Kayla Tomlinson

2559 220th St
Truman, MN 56088

507-404-7007

kaylamarie0485@gmail.com

Supervisors
Mike Salic

2219 290th Ave
Winnebago, MN 56098

507-236-2182

 

Clinton Butler

2291 310th Ave
Winnebago, MN 56098

507-399-9061

butlerfarmsinc@gmail.com

Pleasant Prairie Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    2nd Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Robert Garry

2992 120th St
Granada, MN 56039

507-399-9584

Email

Clerk
Jody Saxton

1207 290th Ave
Granada, MN 56039

507-236-5677

pleasantprairietwpclerk@gmail.com

Treasurer
Markus A Murphy


832 250th Ave
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-360-3710

 

Supervisors
Terry Murphy

2929 95th St
Granada, MN 56039

507-525-1182

murphy@bevcomm.net

James Kain

764 280th Ave
Granada, MN 56039

507-236-9466

sky1965.sk@gmail.com

Rolling Green Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    2nd Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

Email

Chairman
Brian Wannarka

1832 110th St
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-238-4697
507-380-5571

wannarkabrian@yahoo.com

Clerk
Dan Bebernes

1544 90th St
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-235-9461

dan@babernesfarms.com

Treasurer
David Landsteiner

1117 170th Ave
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-230-0781

landsteiner.david08@gmail.com

Supervisors
Daniel Rosenberg

1077 170th Ave
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-238-1288
507-236-0748

 

Jim Kluver

1568 110th St
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-432-0644

 
Rutland Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    2nd Wednesday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Richard Barke

1998 160th St
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-236-4129

babarke@hotmail.com

Clerk
Roxane Wedel

1477 208th Ave
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-238-4564
507-236-5395

drwedel@yourstarnet.net

Treasurer
Roxane Wedel

1477 208th Ave
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-238-4564
507-236-5395

drwedel@yourstarnet.net

Supervisor
Eric Colby

2495 190th St
Granada, MN 56039

507-236-1945

ecolby2495@gmail.com

Billeye Rabbe

1402 208th Ave
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-236-5579

billeye@frontiernet.net

Silver Lake Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    2nd Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Lawrence Sukalski

2290 20th St
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-236-4880

sukallnd@hotmail.com

Clerk
Randy Musser

1943 70th St
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-848-1609

musser7679@yourstartnet.net

Treasurer
Mike Whitman

2492 50th St
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-236-4189

mobydickwhitman@gmail.com

Supervisors
Harold Rehling

18 Carol Ln
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-236-3417

rehlingh@yahoo.com

Rodney Laue

464 Cottonwood Rd
Fairmont, MN 56031

507-399-9424

 

Tenhassen Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    2nd Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
John Brielmaier

1317 30th St 
Ceylon, MN 56121


507-381-7404

 

Clerk
Larry Simpson

1674 40th St
Ceylon, MN 56121

507-399-9734

 

Treasurer
Shirley Simpson

1674 40th St
Ceylon, MN 56121

507-632-4538

Email

Supervisors
Jon Eversman

1676 60th St
Fairmont, MN 56031


507-236-6657

 

Josh Leiding

1638 10th St
Ceylon, MN 56121


507-236-8780

Email

Waverly Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    3rd Tuesday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Alan Wille

2059 160th Ave
Truman, MN 56088

507-236-1699

awille@yourstarnet.net

Clerk
Margo Paplow

1530 220th St
Truman, MN 56088

507-508-0626

margopaplow@ecumen.org

Treasurer
Denise Wille

2438 160th Ave
Truman, MN 56088

507-236-1118

wille4@yourstarnet.net

Supervisors
Dustin Drager

1420 210th St
Trimont, MN 56176

715-965-2349

dustindrager916@gmail.com

Jeff Lueth

2258 150th Ave
Truman, MN 56088

507-236-4607

jlueth@hancor.com

Westford Township

Assessor:    Martin County

Meeting Date:    3rd Monday of the month

Position

Address

Phone

 

Chairman
Lawrence Salic

2162 230th Ave
Truman, MN 56088


507-236-8715

lawrence.salic@plantpioneer.com

Clerk
Lynn Petrowiak

2017 220th St
Truman, MN 56088

507-236-1683

lynnpetrowiak@icloud.com

Treasurer
Tony Weihe

2044 230th St
Truman, MN 56088

507-236-2010

weihefarms@hotmail.com

Supervisors
Kevin Lutterman


Truman, MN 56088


507-236-1429

KLPL@frontiernet.net

Travis Fowler

1904 210th Ave
Truman, MN 56088

507-236-5055

tjfranch@frontiernet.net

CITY OFFICIALS

City of Ceylon

City of Ceylon
56121 PO Box 328
Fax: 507-632-4653
Email

Position

Phone

Mayor
John Gibeau

507-399-4634

Clerk/Treasurer
Mary Muller

507-632-4653

Councilmen
Judith Perkins

507-236-7592

Jody Scott

507-230-0122

Lon Oelke

507-236-9709

Wayne Walter

507-632-4218

Assessor: Martin County

City of Dunnell

City of Dunnell
56127 PO Box 94
Fax: 507-695-2181
Email

Position

Phone

Mayor
Keith Petersen

507-848-8669

Clerk/Treasurer
Kristy Doolittle

507-695-2942

Councilmen
Dale Krueger

507-848-0890

Robert Hecht

507-236-2409

Terry Helmers

507-236-6192

Dean Janssen

507-841-3298

Assessor: Martin County

City of Fairmont

City of Fairmont
100 Downtown Plaza
Fairmont, MN 56031
507-238-9461

Position

Mayor

Lee Baarts
507-236-2773
lbaarts@fairmont.org

City Council

Jay Maynard - Ward 1


 507-399-0060
jmaynard@fairmont.org


Britney Kawecki - Ward  2


952-210-1431
bkawecki@fairmont.org


Randy Lubenow - Ward 3 


507-236-3862
rlubenow@fairmont.org

 Wayne Hasek - Ward 4


507-399-9292
whasek@fairmont.org

 Michelle Miller - At Large


507-236-3226
mmiller@fairmont.org

City Administrator

Cathy Reynolds

City Clerk/Legal Assistant

Patricia Monsen

City Attorney

 

Chief of Police

Michael Hunter

Fire Chief

Brandon Scott

Assistant Finance Officer

Chris Ziegler

Building Inspectors

Terry Tonneson

 

Doug Harstad

Community Development
Secretary

Darcy Jones

Public Works Director/
City Engineer

Troy Nemmers

Finance Director

Paul Hoye

Economic Development
Coordinator

Linsey Preuss

Planner/Code Enforcement Technician

Peter Bode

City of Granada

City of Granada
56039 PO Box 126
Email

Position

Phone

Mayor
Darren Maday

507-236-5802

Clerk/Treasurer
Kathy Leet

507-230-1493

Councilmen

Matt Schuster

 

507-236-2476

Ken Felion

507-236-4684

Matt Brown

507-236-6163

Kevin Schleininger

507-236-0938

Assessor: Martin County

City of Northrop

City of Northrop
56075 PO Box 55

Position

Phone

Mayor
Tom Wakey

507-236-2279

Clerk/Treasurer
Warren Schultze

507-236-0552

Councilmen
Larry Baarts

507-236-5527

Rick Weber

507-236-4982

Tom Koeritz

507-848-5748

Steve Blaufuss


507-381-3811

Assessor: Martin County

Sewer and Water Superintendent:
Neal Becker                507-236-3718

City of Ormsby

City of Ormsby
56162 PO Box 507
507-736-2152
Email

Position

Phone

Mayor
Charles Waterbury

507-317-9356

Clerk
Angie Mohlenbrock

507-736-2152
cell 507-621-0664

Councilmen
Justin Hansen

507-236-6368

Mary Kueker

507-230-0294

Lonnie Watson

507-327-4346

Ryan Campbell

507-853-6715

Assessor: Watonwan County

City of Sherburn

City of Sherburn
21 E First St
PO Box 667
Sherburn, MN 56171
507-764-4491
Fax: 507-764-3882
deputyclerk@cityofsherburn.com
cityadministrator@cityofsherburn.com

 

Position

Phone

Mayor
Robert Roesler

507-764-4491

Administrator
Leslie Heffele

507-764-4491

Deputy City Clerk
Andrea Ballard

507-764-4491

Councilmen
Matt Larson

507-382-8412

Sarah Kramer

507-764-4491

Brad Ringnell

507-764-2045

Kurt Olson

507-236-8246

Assessor: Martin County

City of Trimont

City of Trimont
56176 PO Box 405
Fax: 507-639-2064
Email

Position

Phone

Mayor
JoAnn Russenberger


507-230-0286

Clerk/Treasurer
Kelli Harder

507-639-2060

Councilmen
Bruce Borntrager

507-920-7064

Bradford Flohrs

 

Jon Holtz

507-382-1069   

Brian Krumwiede

507-236-2289

Assessor: Martin County

City of Truman

City of Truman
56088 PO Box 398
Fax: 507-776-7750
Email

Position

Phone

Mayor
Jake Ebert

507-848-0956

Clerk/Treasurer
Melissa Sirovy

507-776-7951

Deputy Clerk
Carol Becker

507-776-7951

Councilmen
Brian Nickerson

507-236-4050

Ron Kelley

952-201-3095

Patty Truax

507-848-7433

Chris Mosloski

507-236-1347

Assessor: Martin County

City of Welcome

City of Welcome
56181 PO Box 72
Email

Position

Phone

Mayor
Dan Schmidtke

507-236-4121

Clerk/Treasurer
Deb Hansen

507-728-8740

Councilmen
Elroy Glidden

507-217-6154

Kim Holm

507-236-1791

Lynda Stauter

507-236-5593

Eric Anderson

507-236-2127

Assessor: Martin County